Looking
back on what I read in the past year is always a pleasure. I read so many good
books, a few rotten ones that I couldn’t finish, and some that were
outstanding. Here are a
few of my favourites, in the order that I read them:
February,
by Lisa Moore
This was a
contender in CanadaReads 2013 and one of the two that I hoped would make it to
the end. And I was so pleased when it won! I loved this book and was very moved
by the story of the disaster on the oil rig off the coast of Newfoundland in February of 1982. Heartfelt,
and beautifully written.
Indian
Horse, by Richard Wagamese
The other
CanadaReads participant that I loved. It is a harrowing tale of a young boy,
Saul Indian Horse, and his experience in the Residential school system. Not an
easy read, as we are forced to think about what happened to so many Indian
children, and the far-reaching, long-term effects of the abuse they suffered,
mental, physical and sexual, but so important to be told.
Bury Your
Dead, by Louise Penny
This is
perhaps my all-time favourite of Penny’s series featuring Chief Inspector
Armand Gamache of the Québec Sureté. The main focus is Gamache’s struggle to
come to terms with a horrific event for which he feels responsible, but there
are several other story lines, including an ancient mystery, and a local
murder. All are tied together through the theme of past mistakes. One small
mistake can lead to tragedy; but sometimes the mistakes can be fixed, and lead
to hope. Fantastic read.
The Three
Evangelists, by Fred Vargas
Brand new
author for me and enjoyed this immensely. Another mystery, but very
lighthearted and energetic, with quirky characters and scenarios. Set in Paris, and stars three
young historians (Marc, Matthias, Lucien) who get involved in a local murder.
Will definitely read more by her, especially if I can find them in the original
French.
The
Miracles of Ordinary Men, by Amanda Leduc
I was so
excited to read Amanda Leduc’s debut novel because it was the first time I
would be reading a book by someone I knew! But I was also a bit nervous—what if
I didn’t like it??! Happily, my worries were soon laid to rest. Though some of
the circumstances in the book are quite unusual (one of the main characters
grows wings, really huge wings, that only a select few can see) we are easily
led to suspend our disbelief and have great empathy for Sam as he undergoes his
transformation. An extraordinary book about “ordinary” men.
Ru, by Kim
Thuy
This book
was a delight to read: the French is elegant and poetic, the story is gentle
and humorous. It is written in memoir format, and through a series of vignettes
that flow back and forth in time, we get to know An as a young refugee in
Québec, a younger girl in Viet Nam before fleeing to Canada with her family,
and as a present-day mother of two sons. Despite the harshness of An’s
experience, she relates her story with humour, love and compassion. A book
filled with hope that I highly recommend.
Bone and
Bread, by Saleema Nawaz
Nawaz
explores the relationship between two sisters, Beena and Sadhana, raised in Montreal by their mother
and later their uncle. When Sadhana dies at the age of 32, Beena is confronted
by the past as she tries to figure out how and why her sister died. Memories
come flooding back, both good and bad, with all the quarrels and
misunderstandings inherent in a sibling relationship as intense as theirs.
Beautifully written, believable portrayal of a strong but prickly relationship.
The Beauty
of Humanity Movement, Camilla Gibb
I absolutely
loved this book. Set in Viet Nam, the timeline alternates between the present
and the past, particularly the 1970s, and involves Old Man Hung, who makes the
most delicious “pho” in the city, Tu, a young tour guide, and Maggie, who has
returned to Viet Nam to search for clues about her artist father’s
disappearance during the war. It is a wonderful book, filled with vivid
descriptions of Viet Nam,
its food, its culture, its history, with interesting, believable characters. You
will be dying for Pho! Will definitely read again someday.
Natural
Order, by Brian Francis
Beautiful
book, told from the point of view of an elderly woman, thinking back on her
life and her relationship with her gay son. Very, very moving, and highly
recommended.
Oryx and Crake,
by Margaret Atwood
Fascinated
by the first of Atwood’s MadAdam trilogy and can’t wait to read the other two,
especially the Year of the Flood because of being included in CanadaReads 2014.
Her ability to create a truly believable dystopian world is uncanny, and
although it is disturbing, at the same time it is a pleasure to read a book
that is so well-written.
Hi,
ReplyDeleteI was wondering how I could get a book review. Please contact me through the email connected to my google plus.
Thanks,
Priya